Previous month
Next month
February 2018
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
28
29
8th Grade Junior Scholastic #7 Open Magazine Quiz
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Poster Board due for History Amendment Project
Upper School Calendar
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Knights of Columbus Free Throw Competition
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Gym)
Events
30
5th Grade Social Studies - States & Capitals Test - West States
Upper School Calendar
6th grade Geography of India Quiz
(Room 223)
Upper School Calendar
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Battle of the Books Book Club Meeting
7 AM
Events
Knights of Columbus Free Throw Competition
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Gym)
Events
Moms in Prayer Meeting -
8 AM
Events
Early Childhood Chat #3 The Power of Play with Kathy O'Donnell
8:15 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Lunch Shelter)
Events
Preschool
31
7th grade Book Project
(ELA-Reading)
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Prayer Test
Upper School Calendar
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Knights of Columbus Free Throw Competition
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Gym)
Events
Fifth & Sixth Grade Attend J Serra Spelling Bee
9:30 AM
–
2:45 PM
Events
Upper School Calendar
Faith and Fellowship Meeting
2 PM
(St. Edward Room)
Events
1
7th grade Holocaust Survivor Essay/Poem
(ELA)
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Religion Vocabulary Exam # 15
Upper School Calendar
8th STEM Elment Quiz Groups 1-11
Upper School Calendar
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Knights of Columbus Free Throw Competition
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Gym)
Events
2
Catholic Schools Week
Events
Early Release Schedule - (Preschool - Grade 4) 2:00P; (Grades 5-8) 2:10P
Events
Knights of Columbus Free Throw Competition
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Gym)
Events
All School Mass (TYKE-7) with Fr. Damien Giap
8:15 AM
Events
Catholic Schools Week Student Step-Up Event
10:15 AM
–
11 AM
Events
Catholic Schools Week Student Appreciation Day - Dance Party Lunch
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Lunch Shelter)
Events
Upper School Calendar
3
4
5
6th grade Spanish quiz Subject Pronouns and verb "Ser"
Upper School Calendar
PGO Board of Volunteers Meeting
8 AM
–
9:30 AM
Events
6
Battle of the Books Book Club Meeting
7 AM
Events
Moms in Prayer Meeting -
8 AM
Events
7
5th Grade Social Studies - States & Capitals Test - West & Southwest States
Upper School Calendar
6th Grade STEM Quiz: The Rock Cycle
Upper School Calendar
7th STEM Fetal Development Presentation by Respect Life Ministries
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Unit 3 PowerPoint Exam (17 Questions)
Upper School Calendar
2nd Grade Field Trip
8:15 AM
–
11:45 AM
(South Coast Repertory)
Events
STREAM Task Force Meeting
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Room 233)
Events
8
6th Grade Family Life Test Units 3 & 4
(Room 223)
Upper School Calendar
7th STEM Human Reproduction Video Presentation
Upper School Calendar
8th STEM Temperature and Thermal Energy Test
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Geometry Ch. 7 Test and Algebra 1AB Ch. 4 Test
7 AM
–
8 AM
Upper School Calendar
5th Grade Field Trip
8:30 AM
–
1:45 PM
(JSerra High School)
Events
Extended Care Meeting
9 AM
–
11:30 AM
Events
6th Grade Math Quiz: Chapter 5: Rates
4 PM
–
5 PM
Upper School Calendar
9
5th Grade - Social Studies Vocabulary Test
Upper School Calendar
5th Grade Religion - Chapter 8 Quiz (Open Book)
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade History Citizenship Handbook Vocabulary Test Parts 4-10
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Religion Vocabulary Exam # 16
Upper School Calendar
8th STEM Element Quiz Groups 1-12
Upper School Calendar
Early Release Schedule - (Preschool - Grade 4) 2:00P; (Grades 5-8) 2:10P
Events
All School Mass (TYKE-7) with Fr. Damien Giap
8:15 AM
Events
OLF Hosts 7th & 8th Grade Valentine's Dance
6 PM
–
8 PM
Events
10
11
Mother-Daughter Event - Retro Roller Skating
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Fountain Valley Skating Rink)
Events
12
5th Grade Discovery Reaction Lab
8:15 AM
–
2:30 PM
(MPR)
Events
2nd Grade Church Tour
9 AM
–
10 AM
(Church)
Events
13
5th Grade Math Quiz: Real World Problems
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Citizenship Handbook Vocabulary Exam
Upper School Calendar
Valentines Celebrations
(Learners can a wear red top with jeans)
Events
Upper School Calendar
Battle of the Books Book Club Meeting
7 AM
Events
Moms in Prayer Meeting -
8 AM
Events
Rosary on the Bluff - Grades 1 & 5
2:20 PM
Events
14
Ash Wednesday Mass
10 AM
Events
15
7th STEM Vocab Quiz (Immune System) Terms from page 101 in H.B.
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Citizenship Handbook Exam
Upper School Calendar
YBTC Round 2 Qualifier
12 PM
–
1:35 PM
(Room 232)
Upper School Calendar
Stations of the Cross Rehearsal
1 PM
–
3 PM
(Church)
Events
Speaker Series - Dr. Wendy Mogel
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(in the church)
Events
Upper School Calendar
Preschool
16
5th grade- Grammar test
Upper School Calendar
6th Grade ELA Alphabet Vocab and Grammar - B Quiz
(Room 221)
Upper School Calendar
7th STEM Immune Response Quiz
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Religion Vocabulary Exam # 17
Upper School Calendar
8th STEM Element Quiz
Upper School Calendar
Early Release Schedule - (Preschool - Grade 4) 2:00P; (Grades 5-8) 2:10P
Events
All School Mass (TYKE-7) with Fr. Damien Giap
8:15 AM
Events
17
Diocesan Decathlon Writing Test
9 AM
–
11 AM
Events
18
19
No School - Presidents' Day Holiday
Events
20
5th Grade STEM Test: Atoms/elements/compounds & Solids/Liquids/Gases
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Junior Scholastic # 8 Open Magazine Quiz
Upper School Calendar
Battle of the Books Book Club Meeting
7 AM
Events
Moms in Prayer Meeting -
8 AM
Events
21
5th Grade Social Studies - States & Capitals Test - West, Southwest, and Midwest States
Upper School Calendar
6th Grade STEM Test: Minerals and Rocks
Upper School Calendar
22
5th Grade Social Studies Test - Unit 2, Lessons 2-4
Upper School Calendar
6th Grade ELA Reading Comprehension Quiz
(Room 221)
Upper School Calendar
8th STEM Atom Test
Upper School Calendar
Seventh Grade Field Trip
10:15 AM
–
2 PM
(J Serra High School)
Events
Stations of the Cross Rehearsal
2 PM
–
3 PM
Events
4th Grade Arrival on Pilgrim/Spirit of Dana Point at 2:30
2:30 PM
Events
5th Grade Math Quiz: Area
3 PM
–
4 PM
Upper School Calendar
23
5th grade- ELA Vocabulary quiz
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Religion Vocabulary Exam # 18
Upper School Calendar
8th STEM Element Quiz Groups 1-14
Upper School Calendar
Early Release Schedule - (Preschool - Grade 4) 2:00P; (Grades 5-8) 2:10P
Events
All School Mass (TYKE-7) with Fr. Damien Giap
8:15 AM
Events
4th Grade Pick-Up at the Ocean Institute at 9:00 AM
9 AM
Events
Stations of the Cross Rehearsal and Retreat
9 AM
–
2 PM
(Church)
Events
24
25
26
5th Grade Field Trip
8:15 AM
–
3 PM
(Crystal Cove)
Events
Spring Sports Tryouts
3:15 PM
–
4:30 PM
(MPR)
Events
27
6th Grade ELA Grammar Unit Test
(Room 221)
Upper School Calendar
6th Grade Math Quiz: Chapter 6: Percents
Upper School Calendar
7th grade ELA - Short Story due
(ELA Writing)
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Religion Vocabulary FINAL (ALL Words)
Upper School Calendar
Battle of the Books Book Club Meeting
7 AM
Events
Moms in Prayer Meeting -
8 AM
Events
Spring Sports Tryouts
3:15 PM
–
4:30 PM
(MPR)
Events
28
5th Grade Religion - Chapter 9 Open Book Test
Upper School Calendar
7th Grade Religion Christian Service Project Reflection Due
Upper School Calendar
8th Grade Prayer Test
Upper School Calendar
Deadline to Submit Late Assignments (Tri#2)
Events
Upper School Calendar
Zero Period Geometry Quiz
7 AM
–
8 AM
Upper School Calendar
Algebra 1AB Chapter 5 Quiz
12 PM
–
1 PM
Upper School Calendar
Faith and Fellowship Meeting
2 PM
(St. Edward Room)
Events
Spring Sports Tryouts
3:15 PM
–
4:30 PM
(MPR)
Events
1
8th Grade Retreat
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Knight Hall)
Events
TYKE Field Trip- Centennial Farm
8:15 AM
–
2 PM
Events
Algebra 1A Graphing Quiz
12 PM
–
1 PM
Upper School Calendar
Spring Sports Tryouts
3:15 PM
–
4:30 PM
(MPR)
Events
2
Early Release Schedule - (Preschool - Grade 4) 2:00P; (Grades 5-8) 2:10P
Events
End of Trimester #2
Events
All School Mass (TYKE-7) with Fr. Damien Giap
8:15 AM
Events
Stations of the Cross - Dress Rehearsal
1 PM
(Church)
Events
Talent Show Try-Outs
2 PM
–
5 PM
(MSP and Rm 219)
Events
Upper School Calendar
3
Junior High Academic Decathlon at SMCHS
8 AM
–
4 PM
(SMCHS)
Events
Loading...